Upcoming Dates

posted in: Home Page News | 0

March 2nd – Ski team to KOA in the morning

March 3rd

  • Arrowhead Nordic Ski Club Race
  • Music Festival, Band to Collingwood

March 7th – Chess Tournament in Haliburton (cancelled due to weather)

March 8th – Volleyball Tournament

March 9th – Grade 7/8 to Muskoka Education Centre (MEC) for Dragon’s Den

March 10th – PA Day – No School

March 13 – 17March Break!

March 22nd

  • Lucky Green Day – Wear Green!
  • Parent Council Meeting 3:30 (babysitting provided)

March 24th – Immunization Shots

March 27th – Grad Picture Day

March 29th – Swim to Survive Grade 3’s from 1-3pm

March 31st – Grades 3 & 3/4 to Stuart Little 10am

April 5th

  • Swim to Survive Grade 3’s
  • Immunizations Grades 7 & 8’s

April 12th

  • Swim to Survive Grade 3’s
  • Parent Council Meeting 3:30

April 14th & April 17th – Easter Weekend – NO SCHOOL

April 19th – Canadian National Film Day – French Movie for Grades 4-8

April 20th – Mr. Kamachi’s Class Travels to Great Moose Adventures

April 21st

  • Earth Day! ¬†Wear Blue, Green & Brown
  • Last Day for Yearbook Orders

April 24th – Great Moose Adventures to Visit Mrs. Ovell, Mrs. Richter & Mrs. McIntosh’s Classes

April 26th

  • Dental Screening for JK, SK, 2’s & 8’s
  • Little Caesars Pizza Orders Due

April 27th – Dental Screening for JK, SK, 2’s & 8’s

May 3rd – Badminton Tournament

May 4th – May the 4th Be With You (Superhero Day)

May 8th – Mass Band at GPS

May 9th

  • Lula Afrique (Grades 7 & 8’s to Toronto)
  • Bookfair Arrives – Books for Sale until May 12th

May 10th – Hydro Tree Planting

May 11th – Camp Day

May 12th

  • Grandfriends’ Day
  • Robofair

May 13th – Outdoor Classroom Community Build Day 10-2

May 15th – Grade 3 – Planting with Seniors

May 17th

  • Track & Field
  • Little Caesars Order Pick-up 2-6

May 18th – Skipping All Grades Presentation 2:00

May 19th

  • Grade 8 to Monck/BPS
  • Rockband @Pine Glen (all day)

May 22nd – Victoria Day NO SCHOOL

May 23rd – EQAO Testing until June 5th

May 26th – Dance (last block)

May 30th – Welcome to Kindergarten 5:30 – 6:30

May 31st – Hewitt’s Farm (JK/SK – Mrs. Owens/Mrs. Kuhl)

June 2nd – PA Day – NO SCHOOL

June 5th – Wonderland Music Festival

June 6th – Ms. Durocher’s Class at Yearley (2 days)

June 7th

  • Mr. Winger & Mrs. Hay’s Classes to Wye Marsh
  • Mrs. Clubb and Ms. Cutting to Pioneer

June 8th – Gravenhurst Regional Track & Field

June 9th – Mrs. Owens & Mrs. Kuhl to Great Moose Adventures

June 12th – Dental Team to visit at 9:00

June 13th – Student Volunteer Treat Day

June 14th РPlay:  Peter Pan РPerformances at 2pm & 7pm

June 15th – Grades 7 & 8’s to Kinark for 2 days

June 19th – Mrs. Gardiner & Mrs. MacDonald to Great Moose Adventures

June 20th – Corral Day

June 21st – Twin Day

June 22nd – Grade 8 Graduation

June 26th

  • Mrs. Richter’s (Mr. McIntosh’s) class to MEC for Coding
  • National Aboriginal Day

June 27th

  • Parent Council/Staff Lunch
  • Splash Day for Kindergarten’s 3rd Block

June 28th – SK/1, 1, 1/2, 2 to Reipley’s Aquarium

June 29th – Last Day of School for Students!!

June 30th – PA Day